Thursday, January 27, 2005

The hair talk

Yes, the news has been spreading as fast as the speed of light. I have officially had a haircut. All 30cm of them. All gone.

It feels utterly weird with this new look of mine, especially since it has been years since I had a haircut this short. I tried not making a big deal out of it, but yeah, the people around can be such nuisance. Before I continue, I can assure all of you that I am still mentally stable, there's nothing too stressful happening, so there's no pressure, none of my relatives pass away, and definitely not a failed relationship. And I'm not a new kid in the block, no matter how funny you guys can make it sound. I cut my hair because I want to. That's all.

Wait. No, there are actually a few reasons I had a haircut. First of all, it's because I'll be doing my industrial training (hopefully) come March. Then there's the Chinese New Year coming up next month. Also, my hair's getting tangled up pretty often too, and I don't know how to keep it, um, untangled (whatever). And there are a couple of times where some middle-aged women walk up to me and complimented my hair. What the hell was that? I mean, no offence, but if you're a 20 year old with long straight hair, pretty big eyes with an alluring smile and drop dead gorgeous looks, complete with a miniskirt and revealing tube top I'd be happy to talk this over dinner, followed by a romantic walk in the park, ending up at my place for a cup of coffee before we hit the shack. But no, aunty, I'm not interested to start a conversation with you. Thanks for the compliment though, that's very flattering.

It's been a week and people still hasn't made enough fun of my hair yet. Honestly, that I'm okay with. The 'not okay' part? People staring at me when I'm peeing in the toilet and asked if I'd just had a haircut. Stop doing that! That is so freakingly disturbing! Just leave the hair talk outside the toilet, okay?

4 comments:

Jr. said...

hey u got a haircut liao? lol...good, good!
At least if i'm ever gonna come back this summer i will not see that long hair of yours. SEriously, even i was traumatised by it leh for about 2 years. Hmm, maybe more than that...

Livingmonolith said...

come on, it's not that bad, is it?

100 said...

cool. Me decided to keep my hair for as long as i can handle. will cut it off by when summer approaching. Need to save for maybe another month and i can tie a nice pony tail. :)

Livingmonolith said...

i honestly would've kept it if situations allow me to do so, thinking back now. i lost count of how many who came up to me and said it's such a waste to cut off my hair.